Forest Park in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Jewel Box

Awe-Inspiring Beauty and an Engineering Feat

— Forest Park —

Inscription.
When the Jewel Box was dedicated in 1936, crowds flocked to experience its magnificent Art Deco design. The structure's unique construction of cantilevered glass supported by arched steel beams also proved a ground-breaking (but not glass-breaking) technical achievement. In 1938, a hailstorm broke a thousand panes of glass in Forest Park's greenhouses — but not one in the Jewel Box. A major 2002 renovation transformed the interior into an open, sunlit space ideal for quiet moments or distinctive weddings.

Jewels Around the Jewel Box
Surrounding this structure are other can't-miss sights, including a bronze sundial, granite and wrought-iron gates and a statue of St. Francis of Assisi. Stroll around and pay them a visit.

This Jewel Box is among dozens of significant landmarks, landscapes, and natural areas restored and maintained through the public-private partnership of the City of St. Louis and Forest Park Forever. This area's beautiful landscapes and floral displays are maintained by the Flora Conservancy of Forest Park and the City of St. Louis.

Forest Park — one of the Great Public Spaces in America* — is St. Louis' big backyard. Home to extraordinary natural areas, restored historic landmarks, world-class cultural institutions, hundreds of species of wildlife
and endless opportunities for recreation and relaxation, the 1,371-acre Park attracts more than 13 million visitors each year.

* American Planning Association, 2013

While Forest Park fell into disrepair during the second half of the last century, a $100 million restoration campaign led by Forest Park Forever and the City of St. Louis initiated a magnificent new era for the Park. Today, Forest Park Forever and the City continue this partnership to restore, maintain and sustain this civic treasure, with more Master Plan restoration projects recently completed, underway and planned for the coming years.

Erected by City of St. Louis Department of Parks, Recreation and Forestry; Forest Park Forever; The Floral Conservancy of Forest Park.