Near St. Clair in Franklin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

This Rest Area is maintained through an Extended Employment Sheltered Workshop

MoDOT

Inscription.
Extended employment sheltered workshop programs in America began in the state of Missouri, in the city of Sedalia in 1965, when a parent campaigned for a vocational program to better the life of his disabled child; who was finished with school and entering adulthood. That parent's campaign led to the passage of Senate Bill 52 and the creation of an extended employment program, which created an alternative choice, for people with developmental disabilities.

Today, there are 90 non-profits that offer extended employment sheltered workshop programs in the state of Missouri and combined they employ nearly 7,500 individuals with varying disabilities.

The State of Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education provides some funding, regulations and guidelines for the establishment and operation of Sheltered Workshops. For further information about this program please visit dese.mo.gov

Erected by Missouri Department of Transportation.