Chéticamp in Inverness County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

La fin d'un rêve / The End of a Dream

Français:
La guerre met cependant fin aux opérations quand l'Angleterre réquisitionne les bateaux pour le ravitaillement des troupes. La dernière cargaison pour l'Angleterre fut déchargée en mer pour permettre au bateau de se mettre au service du gouvernement. Les effectifs de la mine de Chéticamp sont transportés à Dingwall ou vendus. La mine de Dingwall ferme ses portes à son tour en 1956. Ainsi prend fin le rêve de faire de Chéticamp un centre industriel relié aux quatre coins du monde. Bien déçus, les Chéticantains reprennent leurs occupations traditionnelles, l'agriculture, la chasse et la pêche.

Autres mines qui ont été exploitées à Chéticamp : la mine d'or de Chez Clément (à Pinandou) Poirier en 1897; la mine de galène de Harrison en 1898; la mine de baryte au Cap-Rouge en 1899; et la mine d'or de M.V. Grandin en 1901.

English:
It was finally World War II which brought an end to mining in Chéticamp when England requisitioned all ships to carry supplies for the troops. The last shipment for England was dumped at sea in order to place the boat in the service of the government.
All company assets were either sent to Dingwall or sold. The same fate was not long in coming for the Dingwall mine, which closed its operations in 1956. And so the dream of creating an industrial centre in Chéticamp linking it to the four corners of the world came to an end. Disappointed but not defeated, Chéticamp residents returned to traditional jobs in farming, hunting and fishing.

Other mines that have operated in Chéticamp: the goldmine near the residence of Clement (son of Pinandou) Poirier, in 1897; Harrison's galena mine in 1898; the barite mine at Cap-Rouge in 1899; and M.V. Grandin's goldmine in 1901.

(légendes photo / photo caption: )
Le havre de Chéticamp (1935) / Chéticamp Harbor (1935)