St. Ignace in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

State Ferry Service

Inscription.
This dock and the auto ferries which landed here were once the Upper Peninsula's "highway" to lower Michigan.

In the early 1900's, the few cars which reached the Straits crossed on railroad ferries, at a cost of $40 each! Better roads brought a surge of traffic and in 1923 the Michigan State Ferry service was established to transport autos between here and Mackinaw City at the reasonable cost of $2.50.

During the first year 10,351 vehicles made the crossing, weather permitting, in 1 hour. In 1936 winter service began. By 1950, over 600,000 vehicles rolled onto this dock each year. Summer weekends, holidays and the deer-hunting season brought line-ups of several miles and a wait of 6 to 12 hours.

In 1952 the State Ferries began landing at a new dock to the south. The Mackinac Bridge replaced the Ferry Service in 1957, after its 8 ships had safely carried more than 12 million vehicles.

2. State Ferry Service Marker - upper images
Top: Ariel (1923 - 1926)
The first state ferry was a wooden-hulled ship built in 1881, which carried 16-20 cars. Its low profile prevented operation on stormy days when waves were high.

Bottom: Straits of Mackinac (1928 - 1957)
Built specifically for the Straits with upper deck loaded by an elevator on the dock. Collided with the ferry "City of Cheboygan" in 1937, resulting in one fatality when a large kettle of boiling soup fell on the ship's cook.
3. State Ferry Service Marker - lower image
City of Petoskey (1940 - 1957)
A converted railroad ferry, with a capacity of 105 cars. After retirement, she was used as a floating potato warehouse near Chicago.