Near Fairview in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Given Family Massacre

Inscription. In the spring of 1865 John Given with his wife Eliza and their four children, John Jr., Mary, Anna, and Martha, settled in the meadow land about 110 feet west of here. They built a cabin and willow shanty. Charles Brown and Charles W. Leah were helping them plow and plant crops. Early in the morning of May 26th they were attacked by a band of Indians. Brown and Leah escaped and ran six miles for help, which came too late. The entire Given family was massacred and their cattle and household furnishings taken. The murdered people were buried in Fairview.

Erected 1956 by Sunbonnet Camp Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 227.)

View north on US highway 89.