Blackville in Northumberland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Legend of the Dungarvon Whooper

Inscription. In the early 19th century, a young cook named Ryan worked in a lumber camp near the Dungarvon River. One day the cook died, probably murdered by the camp boss, while the men were working in the woods. The men returned during a severe snow storm and they buried Ryan's body in a shallow grave. A series of whoops and screams continued all that night and all the next day driving the men from camp never to return. The whooping was heard in the area for several years until Father Murdoch, a priest from Renous, blessed the grave. For the complete story see:

1. The Dungarvon Whooper (Wikipedia). The story, which was handed down to lumberers working in New Brunswick throughout the 20th century, is well known in local culture. It was taken seriously enough by the turn of the century that Rev. Edward Murdoch, a Roman Catholic priest from Renous, performed an exorcism at the professed gravesite at Whooper Spring. (Submitted on September 21, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Legend of the Dungarvon Whooper. Some say Father Murdock succeeded in quieting the ghost but others declare the fearful cries of Ryan can be heard to this very day. The whistle of the train that traveled by the Dungarvon would echo through the hills resembling the whoops of the ghost; hence the name of the train - the Dungarvon Whooper. (Submitted on September 21, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(wide view)
3. The Dungarvon Whooper