Kenmare in County Kerry, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Main Street

Inscription.

MAIN STREET - Main Street was formerly named William Street in honour of the 1st Marquis of Lansdowne, William Petty-Fitzmaurice who was raised in Lixnaw, County Kerry. He inherited the Lansdowne estates at Kenmare in 1761 and became Prime Minister of England twenty years later. The Marquis designed the plans upon which Kenmare developed in the 1770s. Main Street was renamed when the new nationalist ethos of the town asserted itself at the turn of the 20th century. The streetscape contains some fine examples of 18th and 19th century buildings.

1. Kenmore Heritage. (Submitted on September 19, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Kenmare Heritage Trail. (Submitted on September 19, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne (1st Marquess of Lansdowne). (Submitted on September 19, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking SE along Main Street