Tuskegee in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

William P. Mitchell

— The Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail —

Inscription. Following World War II, Tuskegee's black population began to grow, and many sought to register to vote. Perceiving a threat to their political power, white politicians tried to control the black vote through a variety of techniques. These actions included, but were not limited to, requiring blacks and whites to register in separate parts of the Macon County Courthouse and requiring black applicants to read and transcribe articles from the Constitution of the United States. In 1945, Veterans Administration Hospital employee and Tuskegee Civic Association activist William P. Mitchell sued the Board of Registrars for a Certificate of Registration. The U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Alabama initially dismissed the case. The case was appealed to the U.S. Supreme Court, which subsequently remanded it to the Fifth U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals, and they ruled in favor of the registrars. When Mitchell appealed, the registrars produced documents showing that his application had been approved several years earlier. Mitchell's attempt to vote, and ultimate success, was illustrative of the voting rights struggle.

Erected 2019 by City Of Tuskegee, Tuskegee University, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. (Marker Number 8.)

in these topic lists: African AmericansCivil Rights. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation., and the Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail, Alabama series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1945.

2. View from marker easterly with Macon County Courthouse tower on right skyline.

3. View from marker south towards US-80 intersection.
4. Dedication program and associated map of trail.
All thirteen new markers were dedicated on September 20th, 2019 at the Tuskegee Municipal Complex.

Please note #1 on the map, Amelia Boynton Robinson marker is actually on Franklin Road, NNW of Tuskegee University, near Boy Scout Circle.

5. William P. Mitchell Marker post but no marker.