Tuskegee in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church

— The Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail —

Inscription. Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church developed out of the Tuskegee Baptist Church, originally organized in 1842. Although both whites and blacks (slaves) initially worshipped at the same location, the white congregants built a new facility in 1858, leaving the blacks to worship in the existing structure. In 1872. the black congregation moved to a new location at Olive Hill, located approximately where the Tuskegee Fire Department now stands. In 1912, they relocated to the present site. Seven years later, 1919, a new facility was constructed and modeled after Tuskegee University's first chapel. Deacon C.H. Evans, head of Tuskegee University's Building Construction Department, along with Tuskegee students built the basic structure, a scaled-down version of the Tuskegee chapel. Mount Olive was remodeled with a brick-veneer and three-story annex in the 1950s. During the civil rights movement, the church held mass meetings for the Tuskegee Civic Association. Many important civil rights pioneers were members and are listed on the reverse.

Reverse
Mt. Olive is the oldest black Missionary Baptist Church in Tuskegee, AL. Churches that grew out of Mt. Olive were Mt. Pleasant (1870), Greater St. Mark (1880), Bethel (1882), and Friendship Missionary Baptist Churches (1902).

Mt. Olives past has been filled with many outstanding

pastors, members, and leaders. It is significant to note that Booker T. Washington, founder of Tuskegee University, was among its outstanding members. Mt. Olive's notable members also include:
    1963, Detroit Lee, father of Anthony Lee, chief protagonist in pivotal court case Lee vs Macon County Alabama Board of Education
    1967, Lucius Amerson, first black Sheriff (Macon County, Alabama) in the South since Reconstruction
    1972, Johnny Ford, first black Mayor (Tuskegee, Alabama)
    1981. Ora Manning, first black female Interim Superintendent of Macon County, Alabama
    1986, Amelia Peterson, first black female appointed City Council member (Tuskegee, Alabama)
    1994, Grethelyn Averhart, first black female Chief of Police (Tuskegee, Alabama)

Erected 2019 by City Of Tuskegee, Tuskegee University, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. (Marker Number 13.)

2. Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church Marker (reverse)

3. The Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church & marker.
4. Dedication program and associated map of trail.
All thirteen new markers were dedicated on September 20th, 2019 at the Tuskegee Municipal Complex.

Please note #1 on the map, Amelia Boynton Robinson marker is actually on Franklin Road, NNW of Tuskegee University, near Boy Scout Circle.