First Brigade

Second Division - Twelfth Corps

First Brigade

Col. Charles Candy
5th. 7th. 29th. 66th. Ohio
28th. 147th. Pennsylvania Infantry

July 1 Arrived at 5 p.m. and took position on the left of Third Brigade between the First Corps and the Round Tops the 5th Ohio and 147th Penna. occupied Little Round Top during the night as skirmishers.

July 2 Moved to Culp's Hill in the morning and took position as a reserve in rear of Third Brigade. At 7 p.m. moved to the rear on Baltimore Pike across Rock Creek. Returning at midnight and formed on the right of Third Brigade perpendicular to its line.

July 3 At daybreak the Artillery opened on the Confederate line. The 147th Penna. advanced and captured a stone wall. The 5th Ohio held its position on the right of the Brigade under a heavy fire. The other regiments were in reserve and at intervals relieved the regiments of Second and Third Brigades. The 66th Ohio advanced beyond the breastworks and poured an enfilading fire on the Confederates occupying the works on the right. At 10.30 a.m. Major Gen. Johnson's forces were forced from the works. Skirmishing continued all day.

Casualties Killed 4 officers 14 men. Wounded 5 officers 114 men. Captured or missing 2 men. Total 139.

Erected
1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.