Clairmont Heights near Decatur in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site: J. Oliver Powell House Sherman's H'dq'rs

Inscription. West of this point 75ft., was the ante-bellum residence of James Oliver Powell (1826-1873), Sherman's headquarters, July 19, 1864.

Sherman traveled with Schofield's 23d A.C. from the Chattahoochee River as Power's Fy. July 17 & arrived here July 19.

The house was used as a temporary hospital while the 23d A.C. was in this vicinity. Cox's (3d) div. moved to the Paden plantation (Emory University); Hascall's (2d) div., together with Dodge's 16th A.C. occupied Decatur after a conflict with the defenders of the town - a detachment of Wheeler's cavalry (CS).

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 044-24.)

This is the view from across Clairmont Avenue, looking west.