Colonia San Miguel Chapultepec I Sección in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Molino de Rey War Memorial

1. Molino de Rey War Memorial

Strenvis Civibvs
qvi pro patria vitam magna cvm lavde
in praelio profvnderant
VI. id. septemb
A.D. MDCCCXLVII
Mexic. resp
tanti beneficii memor
tantvmove exemplvm posteris praebems
H.M.C.
Vota pvblica
Eivsod. reip. svmm. praeses
Ig. Comonfort
adimplere cvravit
A.D. MDCCCLVI

Á la memoria
de los ilustres y esforzados mexicanos que combatiendo en defensa de su patria le hicieron el sacrificio de sus vidas
en este mismo lugar el dia 8 de septiembre de 1847
La Nacion Mexicana
Consagra este monumento
de gratitud de honor y de gloria
siendo Presidente de la Republica
Ig. Comonfort
1856.

Lucas Balderas ∙ Juan Aguayo ∙ Francisco Paz ∙ José Ma. Olvera ∙ Tiburcio Gonzalez ∙ José Ma. Mateos ∙ Rafael Sanches ∙ Manuel y Enriquez ∙ Francisco Hernandez ∙ Joaquin Bravo ∙ Enrique Ybañez ∙ Miguel Carrasco ∙ Simon Reyes ∙ Jose Ma. Camacho ∙ Agustin, Farfan

Antonio Leon ∙ Gregorio Gelati ∙ Pedro Mendez ∙ Manuel Varela ∙ Juan Delgadillo ∙ José
Ma. Uribe ∙ Miguel Garcia ∙ Margarito Suazo ∙ Mariano Martinez ∙ Julio Acosta ∙ Macario Macias ∙ Luis Martinez ∙ Luis Arreaga

English translation:
Latin translation of the monument dedication

To the memory of the illustrious and brave Mexicans that, fighting in defense of their country, sacrificed their lives to her in this very place on September 8, 1847
The Mexican Nation
Dedicates this monument
of gratitude, honor and glory,
under President of the Republic
Ignacio Comonfort
1856.

Lucas Balderas ∙ Juan Aguayo ∙ Francisco Paz ∙ José María Olvera ∙ Tiburcio González ∙ José María Mateos ∙ Rafael Sanches ∙ Manuel y Enríquez ∙ Francisco Hernández ∙ Joaquín Bravo ∙ Enrique Ybañez ∙ Miguel Carrasco ∙ Simón Reyes ∙ José María Camacho ∙ Agustín Farfán

Antonio León ∙ Gregorio Gelati ∙ Pedro Méndez ∙ Manuel Varela ∙ Juan Delgadillo ∙ José María Uribe ∙ Miguel Garcia ∙ Margarito Suazo ∙ Mariano Martínez ∙ Julio Acosta ∙ Macario Macias ∙ Luis Martínez ∙ Luis Arreaga

2. Molino de Rey War Memorial reverse
War, Mexican-American. A significant historical year for this entry is 1779.

3. Molino de Rey War Memorial
4. Molino de Rey War Memorial
5. Molino de Rey War Memorial 2014 redication tablet
Monumento a los Héroes de “La Batalla del Molino del Rey"
El Presidente Ignacio Comonfort ordenó su colocación en el año de 1856, fue diseñado por el Arq. Vicente Manero, su construcción es de recinto, envasado con lozas de sillería y mármol.
Resguarda 15 restos de los héroes que ofrendaron su vida en defensa de la patria en tan importante batalla en 1847.
El Gobierno de la República, ordenó su restauración y reubicación por su significado de valor, identidad y nacionalismo, y se reinauguró el Día del Estado Mayor Presidencial.
Ciudad de México, 18 de febrero de 2014.
6. Molino de Rey War Memorial
7. Molino de Rey War Memorial in a view towards the south
8. Molino de Rey War Memorial
This view of the monument is towards the north.
9. Molino de Rey War Memorial in its original location
The monument's original 1856 location was near the Mexican position in the battle, northwest of the Molino de Rey seen to the left in this photo. The monument was moved due to road construction which left it isolated and difficult to visit. The current position of the monument is some meters south of the Molino del Rey, which paradoxically puts it closer to the American position in the battle.