Fredericton in York County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Fredericton Military Compound / Le Complexe Militaire de Frédéricton

Fredericton Military Compound / Le Complexe Militaire de Frédéricton Marker image. Click for more information.
Parks Canada website entry:
Click for more information.
English:
This building is one of four remaining structures of the British establishment which housed the garrison at Fredericton from 1784 until the withdrawal of Imperial troops in 1869. Occupying the area between York and Regent Streets, the Compound enclosed over fifty buildings. The Soldiers’ Stone Barracks (1826), Guard House (1828), Militia Arms Store (1832) and Officers’ Quarters (1840 and 1853) survive as reminders of an important military establishment and its contribution to the early character and development of New Brunswick.

Français:
Ce bâtiment est l'un des quatre ouvrages encore en existence dans ce complexe militaire britannique, où logea la garnison de Frédéricton de 1784 jusqu'au retrait des troupes impériales en 1869. Situé entre le les rues York et Regent, le camp comprenait plus de cinquante bâtiments. La caserne de pierre (1826), le corps de garde (1828), le dépôt d'armes (1832) et le logement des officiers (1840 et 1853) sont les vestiges de l’important poste militaire qui a influé sue les débuts du Nouveau-Brunswick et sur son évolution.

Erected by
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.

2. Fredericton Military Compound Marker • wide view
(marker on east side of Guard House)

Regarding Fredericton Military Compound / Le Complexe Militaire de Frédéricton. The restored Guard Room looks as it did in 1866, when the 15th Regiment used the muskets, uniforms and equipment on display. The Cell Block originally contained seven cells - windowless stone and brick cubicles with a 10 inches diameter air-hole in the outer wall. In 1847, the Cell Block was modified to contain five enlarged cells, barred windows and an escape-proof ventilation system
Canadian National Historic Site (1964) and Province of New Brunswick Heritage Site (1965)

3. Barracks Square sign & Soldiers' Barracks