Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Fort La Tour

Le Fort La Tour

English:
In 1631, Charles de Sainte-Étienne de La Tour built a fort here on ground traditionally used by First Nations people, for some 4000 years. The fort became one of the earliest centres of the French fur trade with the region's Aboriginal peoples. During La Tour’s absence in 1645, his wife, Françoise-Marie Jacquelin, unsuccessfully defended the fort against their chief rival, Charles de Menou d'Aulnay. The French, and the British after them, continued to trade at this site which eventually grew into the city of Saint John.

Français:
En 1631, Charles de Saint-Étienne de La Tour bâtit ici un poste fortifié sur des terres utilisées traditionnellement par les premiers peuples depuis environ 4000 ans. Ce fort devint l'un des premiers comptoirs français pour la traite des fourrures avec les Autochtones de la région. Pendant l’absence de la Tour en 1645, son épouse, Françoise-Marie Jacquelin, tenta sans succès de défendre le fort contre leur grand rival, Charles de Menou d'Aulnay. Les Français, puis les Britanniques, commercèrent en ce lieu qui allait devenir la ville de Saint John.

Erected
2002 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.

2. Fort La Tour Marker • tall view
(related New Brunswick marker above)