Colonia San Miguel Chapultepec I Sección in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

12-pounder Napoleon Cannon

Cañón Napoleón de 12 Libras
Descripción
Fue ampliamente admirado por su seguridad, confiabilidad y poder de fuego, sobre todo a corta distancia. Fue la última arma de bronce fundido, utilizada por el ejército norteamericano. Esta pieza de ánima lisa, puede ser reconocida porque tiene forma de campana en la boca del cañón, por su gran peso era traccionado con 6 u 8 caballos y se conocía como "la luz pistola de 12 libras".

Datos técnicos
Origen E.U.A.
Año de fabricación 1857
Calibre 120 mm.
Peso 1,626 kg.
Peso de la granada 4.1 kg.
Alcance máximo 2,000 m.

English translation:
Description:
This cannon He was widely admired for its safety, reliability and firepower, especially at close range. It was the last cast bronze weapon used by the US Army. This smooth bore cannon can be recognized because it is bell-shaped mouth. Due to its great weight it was pulled by teams of 6 or 8 horses and was known as "the light gun of 12 pounds."

Technical data:
Origin: USA
Year of manufacture: 1857
Calibre: 120
mm
Weight: 1626 kg
Projectile weight: 4.1 kg
Maximum reach: 2000 m

This view to the north shows other cannons and the Molino de Rey War Memorial, with the featured marker to the right.