Lafayette Square in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

1876 Lafayette Park Music Pavilion

Inscription. Help us rebuild the 1876 Lafayette Park Music Pavilion

In 1876, over eight thousand people assembled in Lafayette Park for the inauguration of the Lafayette Park Music Pavillion. A thirty piece band entertained the crowd. The bandstand remained the centerpiece of the park and a social gathering point in St. Louis for the next twenty years, with bi-weekly concerts. It was one of the most elaborate park structures ever built in the United States with ornate columns, a colorful cupola, and painted instruments on each of the twelve sections of the ceiling.

A tornado tore through St. Louis on May 27, 1896, destroying much of Lafayette Square and the park, toppling the bandstand. The entire area fell into decline until new urban pioneers brought Lafayette Square back to life beginning in the 1960s. Help us continue the restoration of Lafayette Park.

To donate or follow our progress go to Lafayettepark.org and specify 1876 Bandstand for your donation. Or email us at [email protected] for more information.

Bandstand structure in the background
3. Lafayette Park Music Pavilion