Sydney in Cape Breton Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Joseph Frederick Wallet DesBarres

English:
A distinguished military engineer, of Huguenot descent, Desbarres served in the British Army in North America during the Seven Years’ War, and participated in the capture of Louisbourg in 1758 and of Quebec in 1759. From 1763 to 1773 he was employed by the British Government to survey and chart the coasts of Nova Scotia and Cape Breton, and as a result earned great fame as a marine surveyor, second perhaps only to Captain Cook. He was the first Lieutenant Governor of Cape Breton, 1784-87, the founder of Sydney, and Lieutenant Governor of Prince Edward Island, 1804-12. He died in Halifax at the age of 102.

Français:
Ingénieur militaire, d'ascendance huguenot, il se distingua dans l'Armée britannique durant la guerre de Sept Ans en Amérique du Nord, à la prise de Louisbourg en 1758 et a celle de Québec en 1759. Chargé par le Gouvernement britannique de faire les levés des côtes de la Nouvelle-Écosse et du l’île-du-Cap-Breton, il s’y illustra de 1763 à 1773 ne le cédant, peut-être, en topographe maritime, qu’au capitaine Cook. Premier lieutenant-gouverneur du Cap-Breton, de 1784 à 1787,
et le fondateur de Sydney, il fut encore lieutenant-gouverneur de l'île-du-Prince-Édouard, de 1804 à 1812. Il avait 102 ans quand il mourut à Halifax.

2. Joseph Frederick Wallet DesBarres Marker • wide view
(marker on the left)