Downtown Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Veterans Charter / La Charte des Anciens Combattants

1. Veterans Charter /
La Charte des Anciens Combattants Marker
English:
A programme of innovative social legislation, known collectively as the Veterans Charter, provided an unprecedented level of benefits to those who served in the Second World War. Advanced by the Canadian government, the Charter eased the transition from military to civilian life. It offered over a million ex-service men and women the opportunity to obtain an education, re-enter the work force, build homes, buy land and start businesses. The Charter accelerated economic expansion and led the way in extending social programmes to all Canadians.

Français:
Des mesures législatives fort innovatrices, mises en place par le gouvernement canadien et généralement connues sous le nom de Charte des anciens combattants, procurèrent un nombre impressionnant de bénéfices à tous ceux qui servirent la patrie au cours de la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Facilitant le passage de la vie militaire à la vie civile, la Charte offrit à plus d'un million de vétérans l'opportunité de parfaire leurs études, de réintégrer le marché du travail, de se construire une maison, d'acheter une terre ou de se lancer en
affaires. Elle favorisa ainsi la croissance économique et pava le chemin à l'instauration de programmes sociaux pour tous les Canadiens.

2. Veterans Charter Marker (tall view)

3. Veterans Charter Marker • wide view