Portland in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Portland Civil War Memorial

By the Town of Portland.
To the Memory of Her Brave Sons
Who GAVE Their Lives in Defence of The Union
During the War of The Rebellion

Samuel N. Gaston, Co. D. 20. C.V. Died June 21, 1863. Middletown, Ct. · Grove L. Bell, Co. D. 20. C.V. Died December. 21, 1863, Stevenson, Ala. · Owen Chapman, Co. D. 20. C.V. Died February. 17, 1863, Stafford. C.H.,Va. · Wm. De Bank, Co. D. 20. C.V. Died June 30, 1864, Portland, Ct. · Heman DeMay, Co. D. 20. C.V. Died May 31, 1863, Chancellorsville, Va. · Wm. Foster, Co. D. 20. C.V. Died Nov. 26, 1862, Louden Valley, Va. · John Gosman, Co. D. 20. C.V. Died March 16, 1865, Silver Run, N.C.

( north side )
Thomas Kennedy, Co. B. 7. C.V. Died February. 28, 1865, Annapolis, Md. · Wm. McEwin, Co. B. 7. C.V. Died May 16, 1864, Proctors Creek, Va. · Sidney Valentine, Co. I. 7. C.V. Died Dec. 17, 1863, Beaufort, S.C. · Sherman Valentine, Co. I. 7. C.V. Died May 16, 1864 · Daniel Sullivan, Co. H. 9. C.V. Died Aug. 23, 1862, New Orleans, La. · Ezeriah Hale, Co. C. 16 C.V. Died Aug. 16, 1864, Andersonville, Ga. · George Edwards, Co. H. 21. C.V. Died Sept. 4, 1864 Petersburg, Va.

( east side )
Patrick Barry, Co. H. 24. C.V. Died July 10, 1863, Carlton, La. · Michael Flannegan,
Co. B. 1. Cav. C.V. Died June 1, 1864, Ashland, Va. · Wm. G. Hall, Co. K. 1. Cav. C.V. Died July 16, 1864, Andersonville, Ga. · George I. Smith, Co. E. 7. N.J.V. Died May 31, 1864, Cold Harbor, Va. · Wm. Mahar, Co. C. 10 N.Y.V. Died Aug. 30, 1865, Washington, D.C. · John Cotter, 99 N.Y.V. · F. Dwight Simpson, Co. D. 37 Mass.V. Died June 22, 1864, Washington, D.C. · Wm. Matthews, U.S.N. Died Died Aug. 25, 1864, Andersonville, Ga.

( south side )
Edward F. Pelton, Co. C. 20. C.V. Died July 20, 1864, Peach Tree Creek, Ga. · Samuel Potter, Co. D. 20. C.V. Died May 3, 1863, Chancellorsville, Va. · Patrick Scanlin, Co. D. 20. C.V. Died Mar 3, 1865, Chesterfield C.H. S.C. · Samuel Salisbury, Co. D. 20. C.V. Died April 9, 1865, Portland, Ct. · Joel Smith, Co. D. 20. C.V. Died March 8, 1864, Louisville, Ky. · James Smith, Co. E. 13. C.V. Died July 31, 1863, Baton Rouge, La. · Charles E. Tryon, Co. F. 13. C.V. Died June 28, 1863, Brashear City, La.

( battle names inscribed on the column )
Atlanta · Gettysburg · Silver Run · Bentonville · Resaca · Peachtree Creek · Cassville · Chancellorsville

2. Portland Civil War Memorial
( north side )