Chevy Chase in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Meadowbrook Stables

Inscription. Hailed as one of the finest saddle clubs in the East when it opened in 1934, Meadowbrook Stables is a handsomely detailed Colonial Revival style house barn with accompanying club unit reportedly modeled after a tavern in Charlottesville, Virginia. It was originally established by the Meadowbrook Saddle Club as a complex to encourage Olympic type equestrian events and to make open country riding possible for city residents. The facility hosted premier local, national, and international shows including the Washington, Inter-American and Washington Bridle Trails Association shows and the Maryland-Parkway-Meadowbrook Horse and Hound Show. This parkland is an early acquisition following the creation of the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission in 1927.

Erected by Montgomery County Park Commission, Department of Parks.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 8200 Meadowbrook Lane, Chevy Chase MD 20815, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Meadowbrook Stables
The marker is on the far left side of the photo.