Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Carter Farm

Cockrellís Missouri Brigade

By Larry Gertner, June 17, 2019
Inscription.  You are standing in the Confederate line of attack during the battle, where Gen. Francis Marion Cockrellís 1st Missouri Brigade came under and returned heavy fire. Cockrell, an attorney in Warrensburg, Missouri, before the war, fought at Wilsonís Creek, Pea Ridge, Corinth, Vicksburg, and throughout the various conflicts of the Atlanta Campaign. He had been both wounded and captured. By late 1864, he was one of the Army of Tennesseeís most seasoned commanders and the 1st Missouri was highly regarded.

At Franklin he led his nearly 700 men as part of Gen. Samuel Frenchís Division, Gen. A.P. Stewartís Corps. Initially the Missouri brigade moved up in reserve behind Gen. Claudius Searsís Brigade. When Sears and his men became untangled with some elements of Col. Joseph Conradís Brigade, part of the Federal advanced line, Sears slowed down and Cockrellís men quickly streamed around and past him. The Missourians charged forward toward the main Federal line near the Carter cotton gin, which stood directly ahead, as well as toward two guns of the 6th Ohio Battery.

The Missouri Brigade suffered horrendous casualties from artillery
2. Cockrell's Missouri Brigade area of advance
The guns of the 6th Ohio Battery are directly ahead.
and small arms fire here as it approached the Federal earthworks, and the men fell in waves. Cockrell was wounded four times and barely made it off the field alive. Many of those who escaped the scathing fire soon found themselves pinned down and surrendered. By the time the battle concluded, the brigade has suffered more than 60 percent casualties. Many of the Missourians killed are today buried at the McGavock Confederate Cemetery at Carnton.

Erected by Historic Franklin Parks.

3. Inset