Belfast in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Early Years / Les Premières Années

1. The Early Years /
Les Premières Années Marker
English:
Imagine being aboard a ship on a dark, stormy night. The wind is howling fiercely, pushing large waves over the sides of your vessel. You are at the mercy of the elements. Picture a lack of navigational aids, creating a powerful sense of disorientation as you search desperately in the darkness for any indication of your ship's location. It seems like a nightmare; unfortunately, for the many seafarers sailing around the coast of Prince Edward Island in the days before lighthouses, it was exactly that.

Lighthouses were not always a common feature of the Island's landscape. Prior to 1845, our intricate coastline lacked such structures, making navigation challenging. Merchants and shipowners, whose very livelihood depended upon the safety of their vessels, and the crews that sailed them, continually faced the worry of a shipwreck. Even one could result in financial ruin, not to mention loss of life. Those employed in the fishing industry equally had much to fear.

Coastal communities were affected by this issue, particularly in Nova Scotia. In the early nineteenth century, its government erected
a number of lighthouses. To cut costs, nearby colonies were asked to contribute money for construction and maintenance - after all, they would be using the lighthouses as well. Given its proximity, Prince Edward Island naturally invested in these projects.

• Between 1815 and 1839, Prince Edward Island contributed funds to lighthouses on Cranberry and St. Paul Islands off the coast of Cape Breton and Scatarie Island off the coast of Nova Scotia.

• Prince Edward Island's contributions came from a tax known as a Light Duty. It was charged by the tonne on all registered ships departing from customs houses across the province.

• Between 1770 and 1845, an estimated 50-100 ships were wrecked in Island waters.

Français:
Imaginez-vous à bord d'un navire, au cours d'une nuit sombre de tempête. Le vent hurle avec férocité, poussant de grosses vagues par-dessus le bastingage. Vous vous trouvez à la merci des éléments. Imaginez l'absence d'aide à la navigation et votre sentiment de désorientation et d'impuissance alors que vous cherchez désespérément dans l'obscurité quelque indication de la position de votre navire. On dirait un cauchemar, mais malheureusement, pour plusieurs marins naviguant au large des côtes de l'île-du-Prince-Édouard avant la construction des phares, c'était bel et bien la réalité.

Les phares n'ont
2. Marker detail: Lighthouses & Sailing Routes /
Phares et Itinéraires de Navigation
pas toujours fait partie du paysage typique de l'île. Avant 1845, notre côte échancrée n'en comptait aucun, ce qui y rendait la navigation difficile. Les marchants et armateurs, dont le gagne-pain dépendait de la sécurité des navires et des équipages, redoutaient toujours un naufrage. Un seul de ces incidents pouvait les ruiner, sans mentionner les pertes de vie. Les travailleurs de la pêche partageaient les mêmes inquiétudes.

Les collectivités côtières étaient touchées par cet enjeu, particulièrement en Nouvelle-Écosse. Au début du 19e siècle, le gouvernement local a fait ériger un certain nombre de phares. Afin d'en réduire le coût, on a demandé aux colonies avoisinantes de contribuer financièrement à leur construction et à leur entretien, car après tout, elles bénéficiaient elles aussi de ces phares. En raison de sa proximité, l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard a naturellement investi dans ces projets.

• Entre 1815 et 1839, l'île-du-Prince-Édouard a contribué au financement des phares des îles Cranberry et St. Paul, au large du Cap Breton, ainsi que de l'île Scatarie, au large de la Nouvelle-Écosse.

• Les contributions de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard étaient tirées d'une taxe nommée Droit des phares. Cette taxe était imposée sur le tonnage de tous les navires enregistrés à leur départ des bureaux des douanes de la province.

• Entre 1770 et 1845, on estime
Courtesy PAROPEI Acc4045/2 & PAROPEI Acc4296/6
3. Marker detail: Shipwrecks / Naufrages
(left) Wreck of the HMS Phoenix 1882 / L’épave du HMS Phoenix en 1882
(right) Shipwreck in Charlottetown Harbour / Naufrage dans le port de Charlottetown
qu'entre 50 et 100 naufrages ont eu lieu dans les eaux de l'Île.

Courtesy PAROPEI Acc4170/407
4. Marker detail: The Jenny Lind & Amity /
Le Jenny Lind et l’Amity
The Amity wrecked in late October 1847 and lost six of its crew before the rest were saved by the Jenny Lind, an Island ship.

L’Amity s’est échoué à la fin octobre 1847 et six membres de son équipage se sont noyés avant que les autres ne soient sauvés pal le Jenny Lind, un navire insulare.

(view south across Northumberland Strait)
6. Point Prim Lighthouse • view looking west