Lava Hot Springs in Bannock County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Lava Hot Springs

Inscription. Centuries ago the Bannock-Shoshone Indian tribes set aside these natural hot mineral springs as neutral ground for all tribes. Trapper Joseph Miller and party camped here in 1812. By 1863, it was a favorite stop for Oregon Trail travelers. Most early colonists were pioneers from Utah who called their settlement Dempsey. Indians granted the springs to U.S. Gov. who ceded them to Idaho state, 1902. In 1915 the thriving village was incorporated & name changed to Lava Hot Springs.

Erected 1979 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Camp Dempsey. (Marker Number 406.)

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of the Lava Hot Springs Foundation World Famous Hot Pools.

3. Lava Hot Springs Foundation
4. Lava Hot Springs Founation