Near Bancroft in Caribou County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Ivins Pioneer Cemetery

Inscription. This area, known as Ten Mile Sterrett and Ivins, was opened for homesteading in 1880. Emigrants from Utah and Iceland transformed sagebrush lands to productive livestock farms. They befriended the roaming Indians and Oregon Trail travelers. Jared Williams donated this plot 72x105 feet. Twenty person are buried here from 1893 to 1940.

Brigham Y. Adamson • Jane Banks • - - - Banks (son) • Sonny Chandler • Elosia Cornia • Mary Ann Cornia • Vindel Cornia • - - - Halverson (son) • Carbin Johnson • Enoch Johnson • Gundrun Johnson • Clint Kennedy • Ida May Knowles • - - - Perkins (infant) • Thordis Thorbjarnsdotter • probably three others

Erected 1968 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Caribou County. (Marker Number 348.)

4. Ivins Pioneer Cemetery