Waterloo in Monroe County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Potter's Field

Inscription.
A Potter's field is a term used for a place for the burial of unknown or indigent people. The expression potter's field derives from the Bible, referring to a field used for the extraction of potter's clay; such land, useless for agriculture, could be used as a burial site. Here lies "potter's field", where many men, women and children were buried in unmarked graves, dating back to 1897. To help preserve its history and for respect of those buried here, Michael Rebholz placed a wooden cross to honour the deceased and built a split rail fence around the perimeter of this cemetery.

There are 66 people known to be buried here:

(names not transcribed)

His project would not have been possible without the generous support given from the following organisations and individuals:
Monroe County Genealogical Society
Monroe County Historical Society
History Museum of Monroe County
City of Waterloo
Ralph Axe & Jeff Axe (Creators of the Cross)
Thank you for helping promote & preserve the rich history of our great city!

Special thanks to Pat Vaseka and Janet Flynn for researching and finding those buried here at Potter's Field.

More about this marker. About 2 minutes south of the Bellefontaine House Waterloo, across the field and over the bridge, right next to bean fields.