Cumberland in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cumberland

Strategic Center

Inscription.
In 1860, Cumberland was a small town of 7,302 residents, most of whom lived in the valley of Will’s Creek. The town was an important stop on the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad and the western terminus of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal. When the Civil War began in 1861, some residents supported the United States and others the Confederacy. Outright dissention ceased when Union forces garrisoned the town in June.

Cumberland soon became the administrative center for the defense of the western section of the railroad, the canal, and northern West Virginia. About 3,000 Union soldiers usually were stationed here, although the number increased periodically to as many as 8,000. Cumberland also served as a hospital and supply base, and when the war ended, it became a demobilization center. Military administrators occupied many buildings here during the war, while encampments sprang up on the outskirts of town and troops constructed fortifications on the surrounding hills to control approaches.

Confederate cavalry raiders frequently threatened to destroy area railroad facilities and bridges. The long-distance raids came from the east along the railroad or passed through West Virginia from the south, usually targeting less well-defended parts of the line. These hit-and-run raids created turmoil throughout the war. The Confederates
attacked Cumberland itself only twice, most spectacularly on February 21, 1865, when Lt. Jesse McNeill and his Partisan Rangers (guerillas) captured Union Gen. Benjamin F. Kelley, who commanded the troops protecting the railroad, as well as Gen. George Crook.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

November 28, 2008
At Cumberland's Constitution Park.

More about this marker. On the left of the marker is sketch captioned, Harper's Weekly 1866 image of Cumberland. On the upper right of the marker is a portrait captioned, Brig. Gen. Benjamin F. Kelley was a operational commander of the western B&O defenses throughout the war.

3. View of Cumberland Maryland from Constitution Park
4. "The Great Cumberland Raid"