Vaudreuil-Dorion in Vaudreuil-Soulanges, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Pierre de Rigaud, 1698-1778

Marquis de Vaudreuil Cavagnal

Français:
Né à Québec, gouverneur de la Louisiane en 1742, le marquis de Vaudreuil fut le premier Canadien à devenir lieutenant-général et gouverneur de la Nouvelle-France en 1755. Témoin des brillantes campagnes du marquis de Montcalm aux frontières, on lui a reproché sa mésintelligence avec ce général. La prise de Louisbourg, d'autres défaites dans l'ouest du pays et sur les plaines d'Abraham, précipitèrent la chute de la Nouvelle-France. En dépit de la victoire de Sainte-Foy, Vaudreuil dut capituler à Montréal en septembre 1760. Grand-croix de l'ordre de Saint-Louis. Acquitté des accusations portées contre lui, il mourut au château de Muides (Loir-et-Cher).

English:
Born in Québec, named Governor of Louisiana in 1742, the Marquis de Vaudreuil became, in 1755, the first Canadian to be appointed Lieutenant General and Governor of New France. Disparaged by Montcalm, he was, in 1758, placed under the General's orders and following the capitulation of New France in 1760, was taken to Europe, charged with maladministration, and for a brief period imprisoned in the Bastille. Acquitted of the
charges against him, he was retired with a suitable pension. He died in Château de Muides (Loir-et-Cher).

Erected by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada/Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

(tall view)
(approx. 17 kilometers away); Worth Defending! / Mission: Parry Any Land-based Movements (approx. 17 kilometers away); A very busy canal (approx. 17 kilometers away); Destination: Great Lakes / Destination: Les Grands Lacs (approx. 17 kilometers away).

(wide view from Avenue Saint-Charles)
(Rue Saint-Michel, heading northeast, in left background)