Canso in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Welcome to Canso Harbour/Bienvenue au Port de Canso

Inscription.   This is a place where seafaring people found shelter from the harshness of the Northwest Atlantic.

It is the most easterly point of mainland Nova Scotia, remote and exposed upon Chedabucto peninsula, yet close to the fishing banks so important to the Nova Scotian economy. As you make your way along the harbour imagine the days when schooners were at the dock and men piled cod into barrels.

The walk leads to Grassy Island National Historic Site and Interpretive Centre. There you can discover the story of the early fishing industry in Canso.

Canso est un endroit où les marins venaient s'abriter des rigueurs de L'Atlantique Nord-ouest. C'est le point le plus à l'est de la partie continentale de la Nouvelle-Écosse, isolé et exposé sur la péninsule de Chedabucto, et pourtant proche des bancs de pêche si importants pour l'économie de la Nouvelle-Écosse. Pendant que vous suivez la promenade du port, imaginez des goélettes à quai et des hommes en train de charger de la morue dans des barils. La promenade mène au lieu historique national et centre d'interprétation de I'lle-Grassyde. Vous y apprendrez
comment a commercé l’industrie de la pêche à Canso.

Fish plant worker loads cod into a crate during the Bank's salt fishing era.
Un ouvrier de l'usine de poisson charge de la morue dans une caisse au temps de la pêche au banc.

Men Pose on the deck of the S.S. Olive, a coastal freighter and fish carrier owned by the Whitman Fish Co. Ltd.(c.1910)
Des hommes posent sur le pont du Olive, caboteur et chasseur qui appartenait à la Whitman Fish Co. Ltd. (c.1910)

2. Canso Harbour

3. Canso Harbour