Belleville in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

By Jason Voigt, October 3, 2019
Inscription.  John Messinger received a formal education in New England before settling on the Illinois frontier in 1802. After serving as St. Clair County Surveyor, he was appointed Deputy United States Surveyor and platted much of the government land between the Illinois and Mississippi Rivers. In 1835 he produced the first map of Illinois based on the official United States Survey.

When Illinois was part of the Indiana territory, Messinger served in the territorial legislature. In 1818 he assisted in writing the constitution for the new State of Illinois and was elected the First Speaker in the House of Representatives.

Erected 1981 by St. Clair County Historical Society and The Illinois State Historical Society.

Wide shot of the marker next to the entrance to Messinger Cemetery

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on July 12, 1981 (according to the Illinois State Historical Society's website).

1. John Messinger, Messinger Cemetery & Schoolhouse. This is a 30-page PDF document (from Living History of Illinois group) that details the history of John Messinger, his family members (who are interred at the cemetery) and the schoolhouse, that was placed at the cemetery in 2012. (Submitted on October 4, 2019, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Messinger Cemetery on Find-a-Grave. (Submitted on October 4, 2019, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
3. John Messinger on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 4, 2019, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Messinger one-room schoolhouse
This was moved from Belleville to this spot in Swansea in 2012