Near Bellefonte in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Pleasant Methodist Episcopal (ME) Church and Parsonage

Inscription. Mount Pleasant ME Church formed in 1837 as an outgrowth of local camp meetings. Construction on the simple stone church began in 1838 and a cemetery was established in 1841. In 1893, Mount Pleasant added stained glass windows, a raised pulpit, and stucco exterior to highlight its transition from public meeting house to dedicated religious space. The congregation also built a Queen Anne style parsonage for a full-time minister in 1894. The Church of Christ purchased the Mount Pleasant property in 1961 and restored the church to its 1893 appearance. In 1996, the State of Delaware acquired the site and incorporated it into Bellevue State Park.

Erected 2018 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-239.)

3. Mount Pleasant Methodist Episcopal (ME) Church and Parsonage Sign