Colonia San Miguel Chapultepec I Sección in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Mexican Presidential Residence Miguel Alemán

Casa Miguel Alemán
Al asumir la presidencia de la república, en 1946, el licenciado Miguel Alemán Valdés decidió que la "Casa Lázaro Cárdenas" era demasiado austera para la imagen de crecimiento y modernidad que él quería imprimirle a la nación; así como demasiado pequeña para hospedar a los jefes de Estado que visitaban oficialmente nuestro país.

Por ello, encomendó al arquitecto Manuel Giraud Esteva una segunda casa de estilo francés, que él mismo no llegó a ocupar, pues su construcción y decoración terminó al final de su mandato. Mucho más ostentosa que la "Casa Lázaro Cárdenas", en la "Casa Miguel Alemán" pueden seguir apreciándose muebles franceses, candiles de Bohemia y otras muestras del lujo preferido a mediados del siglo pasado.

En esta casa residieron con sus familias los presidentes Adolfo Ruiz Cortines, Gustavo Díaz Ordaz, Luis Echeverría Álvarez, José López Portillo y Pacheco, Miguel de la Madrid Hurtado, Carlos Salinas de Gortari y Ernesto Zedillo Ponce de León. Los dos presidentes surgidos del Partido Acción Nacional, Vicente Fox y Felipe Calderón, prefirieron habitar en "Las Cabañas"
- de menor tamaño - y convirtieron esta casa en casi cien oficinas para servidores públicos de la Presidencia de la República. Enrique Peña Nieto volvió a acondicionarla como casa-habitación para él y su familia.

El expresidente Adolfo López Mateos (1958-1964) fue el único que no habitó en Los Pinos y permaneció en su casa particular, ubicada en San Jerónimo al sur de la Ciudad de México. Durante su mandato, la residencia oficial se utilizó exclusivamente como sede de actos protocolarios.

English translation:
Upon assuming the presidency of the republic, in 1946, Miguel Alemán Valdés decided that the "Lázaro Cárdenas Residence" was too austere for the image of growth and modernity that he wanted to present for the nation. Additionally, it was too small to accommodate the heads of state who officially visited our country.

For this reason, he entrusted the architect Manuel Giraud Esteva with a second French-style house, which he himself did not occupy, since its construction and decoration finished at the end of his term. Much more ostentatious than the "Lázaro Cárdenas Residence", the "Miguel Alemán Residence" included French furniture, Bohemian lamps and other samples of luxury that were appreciated in the middle of the last century.

Presidents Adolfo Ruiz Cortines,
The marker can be seen at the far right of the Miguel Alemán Residence. The building is currently a cultural center and museum.
Gustavo Díaz Ordaz, Luis Echeverría Álvarez, José López Portillo y Pacheco, Miguel de la Madrid Hurtado, Carlos Salinas de Gortari and Ernesto Zedillo Ponce de León resided with their families in this residence. The two presidents from the National Action Party, Vicente Fox and Felipe Calderón, preferred to live in "Las Cabañas" - smaller in size - and turned this house into almost one hundred offices for public servants of the Presidency of the Republic. Enrique Peña Nieto reconditioned it as a residence for him and his family.

Former President Adolfo López Mateos (1958-1964) was the only one who did not live in Los Pinos and remained in his private home, located in San Jerónimo, south of Mexico City. During his tenure, the official residence was used exclusively as the site of official ceremonies.

Erected by Secretaría de Cultura.

3. Mexican Presidential Residence Lázaro Cárdenas