De Kalb in Kemper County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

John C. Stennis

Inscription. John C. Stennis (1901-1995) was born in the Kipling community in Kemper County and lived in DeKalb. As a circuit judge, he heard many cases in this courthouse. Elected to the U.S. Senate in 1947 and reelected six times, Stennis served as president pro tempore during the 100th Congress and was chairman of the Armed Services and Appropriations Committees. He also wrote the first Code of Ethics for the Senate. In 1993, a nuclear-powered aircraft carrier was named the USS John C. Stennis in his honor.

Erected 2015 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. John C. Stennis Marker at the Kemper County Courthouse.