Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fredericksburg Cemeteries and the Corporation Burying Ground

By Bernard Fisher, October 6, 2019
Inscription.  The park around you was once known as the Corporation Burying Ground. Burials occurred here from 1787 through 1853 and included Dr. Charles Mortimer, who had been Mary Washington's personal physician. He also served as Fredericksburg's first mayor, under the 1781 charter granted by the Virginia Assembly, independent of the British Crown. Following the Civil War, the graves and stones were removed and the cemetery converted to its current use as Hurkamp Park.

Fredericksburg encompasses many cemeteries, most of which are open to the public. Collectively they illustrate the broad patterns of history, including Colonial settlement, independence from Britain, the Civil War, the African-American experience, and foreign wars. The Veterans Memorial is not a cemetery, but a list of those who have died in distant wars. Potters field is no longer in use. Some names are memorialized there, but most are not.

(captions)
Confederate Cemetery on Washington Avenue