Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mackinac Island Passenger Ferries

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

Inscription.
Passenger ferries to Mackinac Island have existed since the late 1870s. Today three ferry lines serve the island.

Transportation across the Straits of Mackinac, whether to St. Ignace or Mackinac Island, began with the versatile birch bark canoe. Indians developed and perfected the canoe that the early white residents were quick to adopt. These canoes might be considered the first ferries since they carried both people and possessions.

But passenger ferries to Mackinac Island, as we know them, began in the late 1800s. In 1878 George T. Arnold and L. B. Coats formed the first ferry line, the Arnold and Coats Ferry Line, a business that grew into Arnold Mackinac Island Ferry.

Business boomed with the growth of summer visitors and the opening of the Grand Hotel in 1887. After World War II the growing business was sufficient to support a water-taxi service that grew into a second ferry line business, Shepler's Mackinac Island Ferry.

The resultant competition forced the use of more efficient and faster diesel-powered boats. These boats could cross to the island in 30-35 minutes with a crew of five. By the 1960s the type of boats we see today were being built.

The third ferry line, Star Line Mackinac Island Ferry, started in 1979. Their signature plume of water spurting out
of the back of the boat was introduced in 1988.

Today's high-speed aluminum-hulled ferries speed along at 20 to 30 mph and cross the Straits in about 15 minutes with a crew of three. (Marker Number 15.)

2. Mackinac Island Passenger Ferries Marker - left image
The Algomah II was 156 feet long and carried 450 passengers. It was put into service in 1936. Boats of this era might take an hour to cross to Mackinac Island with a crew of 20.
1. Mackinac Island's longest-running ferry Arnold Transit to stop service. A November 3, 2016 Detroit Free Press article states that Arnold Transit will stop passenger service to Mackinac Island and that Star Line will buy six of the Arnold boats, as well as the Arnold boatyard and several docks. (Submitted on October 8, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Arnold Transit Company. Wikipedia article (Submitted on October 8, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Shepler's Mackinac Island Ferry: About. History of the company on the company's website. (Submitted on October 8, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

4. Star Line Ferry. Wikipedia article (Submitted on October 8, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

5. Mackinaw Marina. Web page with audio tour file. (Submitted on October 8, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Mackinac Island Passenger Ferries Marker - lower image
The ticket booths for Arnold and Shepler were adjacent and sitting south of the railroad dock.