Near Syringa in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Indian Post Office

"Walking on Sacred Ground"

Inscription. "...This trail so old it used from time of creation by Nez Perce people to go to Montana to hunt Buffalo and some time to war other tribes of Indians, when Red Bear come to Indians Post Office on this trail, he tell Lewis - Clark and all, stop here, this is very place Indians come to send message - and to get Indian spirit medicine and do Indian worship in Indian custom - Here is where the Monster - the Big Coyote come to make powerful medicine for Indian...." -- Sam Lott - Many Wounds

"Tribal members are still using the trail as they did for thousands of years and generations. The are still hunting, fishing, picking berries, and gathering plants for food and medicine." -- Sandi McFarland 2003

Indian Post office is still a sacred place to be honored and respected.

"It's like walking on sacred ground." -- Mylie Lawyer 2002

Lonesome Cove Camp, Cape. William Clark, September 16, 1805
"... Steep hills Side & falling timber Continue to day, and a thickly timbered Countrey of 8 different kinds of pine, which are So covered with snow, that in passing thro them we are continually covered with Snow, I have been wet and as cold in every part as I ever was in my life, indeed I was at one time fearfull my feet would freeze in the thin mocker sons which I wore,
after a Short delay in the middle of the Day, I took one man and proceeded on as fast as I could about 6 miles to a Small branch passing to the right, halted and built fires for the party agains their arrival which was at Dusk verry cold and much fatigued we Encamped at this branch in a thickly timbered bottom which was Scercely large enough for us to lie leavil, men all wet cold and hungary. Killed a Second Colt which we all Suped hartily on and thought it fine meat."

This camp is located in the glade below about one mile northwest.

Erected by Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

More about this marker. The term motorway as applied to the Lolo Motorway should be understood as it was originally defined and not the expressway with think of today. The Lolo Motorway was built by the CCC in the 1930s over practically impassable terrain (for automobiles). In places the road is extremely rocky, steep and narrow with shear drop-offs. In short, the Lolo Motorway should only be driven by 4WD vehicles and the like.