Near Syringa in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Nímíípuu and Selish

Trading Connects Neighbors

— Nimiipuu —

Captions: (upper left) Trail Tread; (bottom right) Early Lolo Trail use, Chief Looking Glass (Elelimyet'e qenin').
Inscription. In the earliest times, native people crossed these mountains on foot with only what they could carry on their back. After the early 1700s, the horse made the trek easier and allowed travelers to carry more goods over the mountain trails.
For countless generations, this route across the mountains was part of a far-reaching trade network that stretched from the Pacific Ocean to the plains east of the Rocky Mountains.
Trade between native peoples went far beyond the simple exchange of goods. Connections formed between trading partners allowed them to interact on a personal basis, to share skills, join families and in some cases adopt new ideas.
The Nimíipuu (Nez Perce) would trade beargrass, horses, camas root, salmon, pemmican, beads and buffalo products they secured through there own hunting and trading.
The Selish (Salish) and other Plains tribes would exchange clothing, tepees, parfleches (skinbags) and women's saddles. Traders would exchange their own products along with any surplus items that they received in trade from others such as shells from the coastal areas or medal items from European traders.
With the introduction of the horse, trading increased. The horse itself became a source of wealth as an important item of trade.
Stretching across the high mountain ridges, the ancient trail linked
friends and families. Travelers across these mountains created a vibrant trading system that would continue to enrich the lives of people on both sides of the mountains.

Erected by Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

More about this marker. The term motorway as applied to the Lolo Motorway should be understood as it was originally defined and not the expressway with think of today. The Lolo
Marker on the left.
Motorway was built by the CCC in the 1930s over practically impassable terrain (for automobiles). In places the road is extremely rocky, steep and narrow with shear drop-offs. In short, the Lolo Motorway should only be driven by high clearance, 4WD vehicles and the like.