Franklin in Holmes County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Franklin Church

Inscription. During Brig. Gen. Benjamin Grierson's raid in the late winter of 1864-1865, a small Confederate brigade under the command of Gen. Wirt Adams attacked the rear guard of one of Grierson's columns at Franklin Church on January 2, 1865. Among the Federal, units engaged here was the 2nd U.S. Colored Cavalry, composed of men recruited from Mississippi. Unable to defeat the Federal forces at Franklin Church, Wirt Adams abandoned his pursuit of Grierson, who proceeded to Vicksburg.

Erected 2009 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

I believe the marker is incorrect. It was the 3rd Reg, Cav USCT. One of my ancestors was killed in action there. —Alice Hughes Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted March 12, 2024.

2. View looking north on MS-17.