Decatur in Morgan County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Words of Resistance

Inscription. Oral tradition—stories passed from one generation to the next—long told the history of the Cherokee people. Sequoyah was the first to write it down. In 1921, about 90 miles east of Decatur, he created the Cherokee syllabary, a set of 85 symbols that represent sounds. Cherokee literacy spread like wildfire: warriors learned the syllabary in a week and carried it back to their villages.

Knowledge is power. The first issue of the Cherokee Phoenix went to print in 1828. The newspaper, written in both English and Cherokee, informed readers about events in Washington, DC which ultimately led to the Trail of Tears. It was also a platform to speak out against removal of Cherokee people from their homeland in the Tennessee Valley.

Erected by City of Decatur.

2. Words of Resistance
Chief Doublehead, a controversial and notorious leader, sold prized Cherokee hunting lands to the US government in 1805.
An influential chief from Willstown Alabama, George Lowery Jr. led to Constitutional Conventions in 1827 and 1839 to establish a Cherokee government.
Creek Path Mission School opened in 1820 to teach English and Christianity to Cherokee children in Northern Alabama.
3. Indian Removal Act 1830 Trail of Tears National Trail of Tears
"We appeal to the magnanimity of American Congress for Justice, and the protection of the rights, liberties, and lives, of the Cherokee people... and we expect it from them under that memorable declaration, 'that all men are created equal.'"
Cherokee Chief John Ross on a delegation to Washington, 1924
Cherokee Chief John Ross informed Cherokee Phoenix readers about the Indian Removal act of 1830. Ross and his wife, Quatie, were among the last Cherokee to leave with the John Drew detachment, which passed by Decatur in December 1838. Quatie died on the journey west.