Preston in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Preston Veterans Monument

Soldier of the Revolution
Friend of Washington

Men Who Served in the
World War from the Town of Preston, 1914 – 1918.
Capt. William Tarbox · Capt. Richard Blackmore · Capt. Harold A. Richmond · Lieut. Webster D. Copp · Lieut. William P. McClimon · Lieut. Calvin M. Richardson · Sergt. Walter S. Tarbox · Sergt. Gilbert E. Rogers · Sergt. Edwin H. Street · Sergt. Naopoleon Labrea · Corp. William H. Wicks · Lawrence Ahern · C.A. Bell · Charles A. Burdick · Leland Burdick · John Dunn · Oscar C. Ecclestone · Charles Fish · John C. Flynn · Joseph Grady · Frank
Higgins · Leander Hill · Carl Jansen · John Jones · Clarence H. Luther · John P. Leahy · Everett D. Miller · Peter Mitchell · John Money · Servatus Maenaus · William Maloney · Niles Olesen · Arthur M. Ogden · Charles J. Partridge · Maurice E. Partridge · Homer Richard · Fred Rosese · Peter Stone · Victor Susigan · William A. Swan · Grant C. Swan · Warren Sisson · Robert Thompson · R.H. Underwood · Guy Underwood · Peter Van Zynck · Corenz Weise · Edwin F. Yerrington
Erected by the citizens of the Town of Preston, 1921

2. Preston Veterans Monument