Mount Vernon near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pope-Leighey

Inscription.
The house of moderate cost is not only America's major architectural problem but the problem most difficult for her major architects.
- Frank Lloyd Wright, 1936

Frank Lloyd Wright's solution was the Usonian house, a modestly-scaled dwelling that was affordable, designed for modern family life, and responsive to its environment. The Pope-Leighey House exemplifies Usonian and mid-20th century design.

Commissioned in 1939 by Loren Pope, the home expressed Wright's belief in American design for the people, unburdened by past architectural traditions. Wright's innovative use of wood, brick, glass and concrete created a spacious feeling — in 1,200 square feet.

In 1964, Marjorie Leighey, the second owner, donated the house and its furnishings to the National Trust for Historic Preservation. In the path of Route 66 on its original Falls Church, Virginia site, the house was relocated to Woodlawn.

Pope-Leighey's today tells the story of Wright's innovative designs for a modestly-sized and affordable house, and how two families adapted dwelling to fit their lifestyles. It is an example of preservation-in-action, thanks to Marjorie Leighey and The National Trust for Historic Preservation.

Erected by U.S. Department
of Transportation, Federal Highway Administration, Eastern Federal Lands Highway Division; Virginia Department of Transportation; George Washington's Mount Vernon Estate, Museum & Gardens; National Trust for Historic Preservation; Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail; County of Fairfax, Virginia.