Near Migdal, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Discoveries at Magdala

Magdala is a place of many treasures

Inscription. English Text:

The Magdala stone: A three-dimensional model of the Temple on which the holy scrolls were placed, was found inside the synagogue.

Four miqva'ot: Purification baths fed by underground water sources are unique compared to other ritual baths in Israel.

A synagogue: As of 2016, Magdala has the only extant 1st century AD synagogue excavated in the Galilee area.

Marketplace: A complex of more than 20 shops shows evidence of the fish industry.

A fishermen's Village House: bread ovens, grain grinding stones, cooking pottery, fisherman's weights, hooks and net.

Port: Used in the Great Revolt of 67.

As of 2016 over 3000 coins have been discovered on site, in addition to stone and bone dice, chalk stone vessels, a bronze incense shovel, a ceramic jar, a bronze jar, a Roman sword.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the Magdala archaeological excavation site, in the ruins of the ancient Jewish village. It is my impression that these ancient Jewish ruins are very significant in both the historical and archaeological record of ancient Judaism, because several of the artifacts and structural elements that were found in the ruins of this village are now on display in the Israel Museum in Jerusalem. Magdala is also part of the Biblical record, being a site that was visited by Jesus, as mentioned in Matthew 15:39.

The illustrations
View of the marker looking west along a park walking path.