Story Hill in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jose Valentin

Inscription. A switch-hitting shortstop, Valentin spent the first eight seasons of his 16 year Major League career with the Brewers. During the 1990s, Valentin ranked third among all Brewers in total bases (1,015) and stolen bases (78); fourth in games (762) and runs (378); fifth in home runs (90) and doubles (132); and sixth in RBI (343). Best offensive season with the club came in 1996, when he collected 143 hits, 33 doubles, 24 home runs and 95 RBI. In 1999, he joined Ted Simmons and Dale Sveum as the only Brewers switch-hitters to homer from both sides of the plate in a game. Established a Brewers record with 90 career home runs by a switch-hitter.

2. Brewers Wall of Honor
3. Miller Park