Porterville in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Nettie Smith's Place

Inscription. At this location from 1895 until the late 1920's Mrs. Nettie Smith had a dance hall, bar and restaurant with several small rental cabins reputed to have been a brothel. Mrs. Smith was for years accepted as a business woman in this town, she was from a much respected ranching family of Zamora, Michoacan, Mexico. She was a good friend and benefactor of the Mexican quarter of this city. Mrs. Smith came to Bakersfield in 1875, and to Tulare in 1888 where she married Joseph Smith then to Porterville in the 1890's. Her brother Frank de la Mora, had a horse raising and training business in the area. There was an extensive and respectful article on the front page of the Porterville Recorder at the time of her passing in September of 1944 at age 54.

Erected 2019 by Dr. Samuel Gregg George Chapter 1855 of E Clampus Vitus.

at or near this postal address: 115 East Oak Avenue, Porterville CA 93257, United States of America. Touch for directions.