El Call in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

El Call: Placeta de Manuel Ribé

Medieval Jewish Quarter, 12th-14th centuries

(English:)

Modern square in the centre of the old Call.

The Call was the quarter inhabited by the Jewish community in medieval Barcelona. The word Call means narrow street. The community was called Aljama and was capable of providing itself with most of the things required to maintain its way of life in accordance with the Jewish traditions.

(Catalan:)

Plaça moderna al centre de l'antic Call. El Call era el barri on vivia la comunitat jueva de la Barcelona medieval. La paraula call significa carreró estret. La comunitat es deia aljama i era capaç de proveir-se de la majoria d'elements que li per- metier conservar la forma de vida segons les tradicions jueves.

(Spanish:)

Plaza moderna en el centro del antiguo Call. El Call era el barrio donde vivía la comunidad judía de la Barcelona medieval. La palabra call significa callejón estrecho. La comunidad se llamaba aljama y era capaz de proveerse de la mayoría de elementos que le permitían conservar la forma
de vida según las tradiciones judías.

Erected by Museu de Historia de Barcelona, Ajuntament de Barcelona. (Marker Number C4.)