Kinkora in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Agriculture in Kinkora / L’agriculture à Kinkora

English:
The first settlers in Kinkora were farmers. The community that developed has depended upon agriculture ever since. After the Dominion Government launched a dairy initiative in 1891, Kinkora responded and in 1900 opened a cheese factory under the Kinkora Dairying Association. By 1903 it ranked 13th in production among 42 dairies across the province. From the beginning it was a community enterprise but it became a formal cooperative in 1953. For 70 years the dairy brought economic activity to the region around Kinkora, providing work and a source of community pride. It closed in 1971 as a result of dairy amalgamation.

Kinkora was not without agricultural innovators. About 1900, Ambrose Monaghan and his son John started building threshing machines that were widely used on Prince Edward Island and in western Canada into the 1950s. McCardle Brothers Seeds is another agricultural business thriving in Kinkora in the last quarter century. The company located beside the rail line like many producers in small communities. McCardle Brothers produces seed for cereal crops, forage and turf. Using state-of-the-art
equipment, products are cleaned of weeds and foreign matter, and bagged for shipping. Kinkora has been able to adapt within a changing industry.

With over 400 km of paths, Prince Edward Island’s Confederation Trail is a wonderful way to explore our beautiful Island.

Français:
Depuis l'arrivée des premiers colons qui étaient fermiers, l'économie de Kinkora repose sur l'agriculture. Après le lancement d'une initiative laitière par le gouvernement fédéral en 1891, Kinkora a saisi l'occasion pour ouvrir une fromagerie en 1900 sous les auspices de la Kinkora Dairying Association. Dès 1903, elle occupait le 13e rang parmi les 42 laiteries de la province. Entreprise communautaire dès sa fondation, elle est devenue une coopérative en bonne et due forme en 1953. Pendant 70 ans, la fromagerie a marqué l'activité économique de la région de Kinkora, assurant du travail aux habitants et suscitant un sentiment de fierté collectif. Elle a fermé ses portes en 1971 à la suite d'une fusion de laiteries.

Kinkora n'a pas manqué d'innovateurs dans le domaine de l'agriculture. Vers 1900, Ambrose Monaghan et son fils John ont commencé à fabriquer des batteuses qui ont été largement utilisées dans l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard et dans l'Ouest canadien jusque dans les années 1950. Autre entreprise agricole de Kinkora, la McCardle Brothers Seeds connaît la prisoérité
2. Marker detail: 1936 Cheese Season, Annual Report /
La saison fromagère de 1936, Rapport annuel
depuis un quart de siècle. Située près de la voie ferrée comme de nombreux autres producteurs des petites collectivités, cette entreprise produit des semences pour la culture des céréales, du fourrage et du gazon. À l'aide d'équipement de pointe, les semences sont débarrassées des mauvaises herbes et de toute matière étrangère avant d'être emballées pour l'expédition. Kinkora a su s'adapter à l'évolution de l'industrie agricole.

Le Sentier de la Confédération est composé de plus de 400 km de pistes cyclables qui vous mèneront d'un bout à l'autre de la province.

Erected by Prince Edward Island Museum & Heritage, Trans Canada Trail and Confederation Trail.

3. Marker detail: McCardle Bros & Confederation Trail