Larrys River in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Founding Families of the Acadian Communities Along Tor Bay 1797-1900

Familles fondatrices Acadiennes dela Région de Tor Baie 1797-1900

1. Founding Families of the Acadian Communities Along Tor Bay 1797-1900
Inscription.
This monument is the creation of Raymond Delorey of Larrys River and the idea was conceived by members of "la Société des Acadiens de la Région de Tor Baie” under the direction of its Executive, President, Jude Avery, Vice President, Eileen Power, Secretary, Marilyn Pellerin, Treasurer, Patricia Pellerin and members of the Board of Directors, Sylvester Pellerin, Basil Pellerin, and Geneva Fougère.

It is in the shape of the stern of "a round bottom boat", or "un canot rond", that was a very popular boat design used by our founding fathers for our bay and the rocky shores around it. This boat was very strong and sea worthy and could be used as a sailing sloop, or "chaloupe", with a centre board, or as a single, or double rowing boat that could be safely maneuvered among the rocks and ledges so prevalent in this bay. It could seek shelter in any cove or inlet and hauled ashore for safety, if required. It was also capable of carrying a good load of fish. Huts were often built along inlets closer to fishing grounds where fishermen would spend days drying their catch, rather than rowing home each night. This boat was
eventually replaced by a slightly larger one equipped with an Acadia "make and break” engine.

Ce monument est la création de Raymond Delorey de Larry's River et l'idée de sa construction fut conçue par les membres de 'la société des Acadiens de la Région de Tor Baie' sous la direction de son Président Jude Avery, Vice-Présidente Eileen Power. Secrétaire Marilyn Pellerin, Trésorière Patricia Pellerin et sés directeurs Sylvester Pellerin, Basil Pellerin et Geneva Fougère.

Il est construit en forme de l'arrière plan d'un 'canot rond', qui était si populaire à cette époque et qui était utilisé par nos ancêtres pour naviguer notre baie et ses côtes rocheuses. Cette embarcation était une construction forte et elle était utilisée comme chaloupe à voile ou avec tolet simple ou en tandem qui manoeuvrait les plateformes rocheuse qui sont si nombreuse chez nous. Il était facile d'y trouver un abri pour sa protection et il pouvait être tirer sur la plage. Sa construction forte permettait de transporter une bonne charge de poissons. Des cabanes étaient érigées le long des côtes et elles permettaient aux pêcheurs de secher le poisson plutôt que de rentrer chez eux chaque soir. Cette embarcation a été éventuellement remplacée par un modèle plus gros et elle fut équipée d'un moteur simple cylindre.

Founding Families of the Acadian Communities Along
2. Side view of Ancestor's Park in Larrys River
Tor Bay 1797-1900
Familles fondatrices Acadiennes dela Région de Tor Baie 1797-1900:

Pellerin · Richard · Roy/Roi · David· Petipas · Fougère · Girouard/Gerior/Gerrior · Lavandier · Mannette · DeCoste · Deslauriers/Delorey · Bellefontaine · Gelleau/Jelleau · Avery · Casey Cashin · Murphy · Déon/DeYoung · Boudreau/Boudrot · Doiron · Bonnevie· Bonin · Boucher· Benoit · Martel

3. Wide view of De Parc du Ancestrs Markers

4. Ancestor’s Park