Thetford Center near Fairlee in Orange County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Camp Farnsworth

Outdoor Camp for Girls

Inscription. In 1909 Charles “Chelebe” and Charlotte “Madama” Farnsworth established Camp Hanoum for young women to experience the outdoors, gain confidence, skills, and strength in rural Vermont. Meaning “gracious lady,” Hanoum celebrated the Farnsworths’ Turkish heritage. Campers provided support during both World Wars by assisting the Red Cross, growing vegetables, and helping European war refugees. Extending to Lake Abenaki, Camp Hanoum was transferred to Girl Scouts of the Green and White Mountains in 1959 and renamed Camp Farnsworth in honor of its founders. Over time Camp Farnsworth increased in size and provided a legacy of developing courage, confidence, and character through outdoor camping adventures for girls worldwide.

Erected 2019 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

3. Camp Farnsworth Cabins