Elmira in Kings County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

East Point

English:
The eastern terminus of the Confederation Trail is Elmira. It is a further nine kilometres by road to East Point, the eastern tip of land. The site is dominated by an octagonal white lighthouse built in 1867. Exceeding 19 metres (62') in height, it overlooks the Northumberland Strait and the Gulf of Saint Lawrence, a junction marked by a three-mile long reef extending east from the point.

The reef was created by the interaction of Atlantic tides opposing the constant flow of the St. Lawrence River. Also, the ebb tide flows around the Island at different velocities, meeting at the point. The result is very turbulent water and historically, very treacherous conditions for shipping. The phenomenon creates an attraction for birdwatchers. East Point is the best observation point in the province for seabirds. Turbulence over the shallow reef disturbs the bottom bringing food near the surface. Food attracts fish and fish attract the birds, especially when offshore Atlantic weather is severe. Northern Gannet, Red-throated Loon, Puffin, Northern Pintail, Iceland and Glaucous Gulls, White-winged and Black Scoter,
Common Eider and Greater Scaup are a few of the species sighted there.

With over 400 km of paths, Prince Edward Island’s Confederation Trail is a wonderful way to explore our beautiful Island.

Français:
Le terminus à l'est du Sentier de la Confédération est celui d'Elmira. Pour aller à East Point, l'extrémité orientale de l'Île, il faut faire neuf kilomètres de plus vers l'est. L'endroit est dominé par un phare blanc octogonal construit en 1867. D'une hauteur de plus de 19 mètres (62 pi), il surplombe le détroit de Northumberland et le golfe du Saint-Laurent, un confluent marqué par un récif de trois milles de longueur allant vers l'est à partir de ce point.

Le récif a été créé par l'interaction des marées de l'Atlantique s'opposant au débit constant du fleuve Saint-Laurent. De plus, la marée descendante bouge à différentes vitesses autour de l'Île, et les eaux se rencontrent à ce point. L'eau est donc très turbulente et, dans le passé, elle a été très dangereuse pour la navigation. Le phénomène attire les ornithologues amateurs. East Point est le meilleur point d'observation de la province pour les oiseaux aquatiques. La turbulence sur le récif superficiel dérange le fond et transporte la nourriture près de la surface. La nourriture attire le poisson, et le poisson attire les oiseaux, surtout lorsque le temps au large de l'Atlantique
2. East Point Marker • wide view
(Elmira Railway Museum in left background)
est mauvais. Le fou de Bassan, le plongeon catmarin, le macareux, le canard pilet, le goéland arctique, le goéland bourgmestre, la macreuse brune, la macreuse noire, l'eider à duvet et le fuligule milouinan sont parmi les quelques espèces qu'il est possible d'observer ici.

Le Sentier de la Confédération est composé de plus de 400 km de pistes cyclables qui vous mèneront d'un bout à l'autre de la province.

Erected by Prince Edward Island Museum & Heritage, Trans Canada Trail and Confederation Trail.

3. East Point Marker • wide view looking south