Central West End in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Frank P. Blair, Jr.

Born Feb'y 19, 1821 Died July 8, 1875

Located at the rear of the statue
Inscription. This monument is raised to commemorate the indomitable free-soil leader of the West; the herald and standard bearer of freedom in Missouri; the creator of the first volunteer Union army in the South; the Saviour of the state from secession; the patriotic citizen-soldier, who fought from the beginning to the end of the war; the magnanimous statesman, who, as soon as the war was over, breasted the torrent of proscription, to restore to citizenship the disfranchised Southern people and finally, incorruptible public servant.

Regarding Frank P. Blair, Jr.. Francis Preston Blair, Jr. (born in Lexington, Kentucky) was a member of the United States House of Representatives from Missouri at the beginning of the American Civil War. In his early career, Blair was an attorney, having practiced in Thomas Hart Benton's law firm. He was involved in the Spanish-American War but he returned to St. Louis in 1847, before it was over. In 1861, he raised the First Missouri Volunteer Infantry Regiment to help defend the state against Missouri secessionists. Blair rose to the rank of Major General of Volunteers and would command divisions in the armies of Major Generals Ulysses S. Grant and William T. Sherman. After the war, he was the Democratic candidate for Vice President of the United States running on the ticket of presidential
2. Frank P. Blair, Jr. Statue
On the bottom it reads his name and his birth and death dates
candidate Horatio Seymour. In 1871, Blair was elected to represent Missouri in the United States Senate in which he served one term.

The statue, which is bronze and nine feet tall, was erected in either 1885 or 1888 (sources differ), and was designed by Wellington W. Gardner. It was dedicated by William Tecumseh Sherman.

3. Frank P. Blair, Jr. Statue
This is the reverse side where the inscription is