Penn Quarter in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Flora Molton

By Devry Becker Jones, October 19, 2019
Inscription.  Flora Molton (1908-1990) was a blues and gospel musician whose primary stage was the street, first at Seventh and F, and later 11th and F. Born visually impaired in Louisa County, Virginia, Molton moved to Washington in 1937 and soon soon began relying on her musical, and preaching, talents. She became part of DC's burgeoning folk and blues community in the 1960s and in the next decades performed at the Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Library of Congress, and many other places. She also recorded three albums — but continued singing on the street until six months before her death.

Erected 2019 by Charles Bergen Studios, funded by the D.C. Commission on the Arts and Humanities Public Art Building Communities Grant and the Downtown Business Improvement District. (Marker Number 5850-2019.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1201 G Street Northwest, Washington DC 20005, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More. Search the internet for Flora Molton.